Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal data we collect about you when you use wrappedbyalice.com, or any of our third party social media sites. such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and Pinterest.

Who Is Collecting Your Data?

Zoe Alice Middleton

Wrapped By Alice

Postal Address: 23 Stubley Lane, Dronfield, S18 1PE

Email Address: info@wrappedbyalice.com

Wrapped By Alice is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data.

Data Collection Purposes

We collect information about you when you use our website. We collect information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, e.g. when creating your user account, purchasing a product or service, registering for our newsletter, or contacting us via our Contact page, or communicating with us for any reason. Information we collect in the course of our interactions may include: Your name, title, postal address, email address, telephone number, bank details, social media handles, IP address, website usage data, location data. We do not collect any sensitive data. Sensitive data includes information about your race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics, health, sex life, or sexual orientation. We will only use your personal information for the original purpose for which we collected it.

 

We also collect website usage data using cookies, which record information such as, details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, IP address, weblog statistics and other communication data. Cookies do not, however, collect or store any personal information.

 

Details relating to any transactions entered into via our site will be encrypted for added security. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically, and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

How We Use Your Data

We rely on a number of legal bases to collect, use and share your data for a number of different purposes:

We may collect data in order to provide our services and fulfil a contract – for example to process your order, complete a custom order request, settle disputes and provide customer support.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. When entering into a contract with us, if you choose not to supply the data we need when requested we may be unable to fulfil our contract and may have to cancel the goods or services you have ordered.

At Wrapped By Alice, we undertake to exercise all reasonable precautions to keep information supplied to us by our customers strictly confidential and secure. Information supplied to us may be stored on a computer system for our own convenience, but will not be shared with third parties, other than to provide you with a service or fulfil our legal obligations – see following section.

Our website and third party social media sites use cookies to help the site to function and give you the very best experience. Some cookies are essential and are required to help the website to work properly and others may collect information about how you use the site. You can turn cookies off at any time. For more information please read our section on Cookies further down in this policy.

We may ask your consent to send marketing materials via our email newsletter. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at info@wrappedbyalice.com

Your Data And Third Parties

Your data is very important to us and we only share it with trusted GDPR compliant third-party organisations, in order to provide you with a service. We will never sell your data on to third parties.

In the course of using this website your data may be processed by the following organisations:

  • DHL – Parcel courier
  • Google Analytics – Website usage data
  • JetPack – WordPress plugin
  • Mailchimp – Email newsletter sign ups
  • Paypal – Payment gateway
  • Royal Mail – Parcel courier
  • Siteground – Website and Email Host
  • Social Media – Sites including Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest
  • Stripe – Payment gateway
  • WooCommerce – eCommerce platform
  • WordPress – Website platform, blog host
  • Yotpo – Review collector

Data will also be shared with third parties as it is required for the compliance with legal obligations, for example to send information to HMRC or comply with court orders.

On our website you will find links to other websites and apps. Clicking on these links may allow third parties to collect and share data about you; these sites will have their own privacy policies, which are entirely unconnected to our own site, and therefore, for which we have no liability. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and that this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that store information on your computer, which help the site to function and give you the very best experience. Some cookies are essential and are required to help the website to work properly and others may collect information about how you use the site – for example: a cookie will be used to help the computer remember what you have added to your basket or written in a form. Sometimes the cookies will be “targeting or advertising cookies that are linked to site functionality provided by the other organisations”. Third party organisations that may use cookies from this site include Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, Mailchimp, WordPress and Google Analytics.

Data we may collect includes: Domain name, IP address, operating system and browser version.

You can manage how your computer reacts to cookies by changing your browser settings – however you may notice reduced functionality across this site and the rest of the internet. For more information on cookies you can read the guidance at All About Cookies.

By continuing to use this site you are confirming that you are aware that this site uses cookies and give your consent for cookie data to be collected and used.

International Transfers

Some of our third-party service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and as a result we may need to transfer your personal data outside of the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your information outside of the EEA we will do our best to ensure the organisation receiving your personal data has provided adequate protection and safeguards, including use of Binding Corporate Rules, the EU-US Privacy Shield, and Model Clauses.

Data Storage

At Wrapped By Alice, we undertake to exercise all reasonable precautions to keep information supplied to us by our customers strictly confidential and secure. We only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with a service and fulfil the purposes we collected it for. Information may also need to be retained on our computer system to comply with legal obligations, for example information about our customers will be stored for six years after they cease being customers, for tax purposes. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. You may be able to:

  • Request access to the personal information we hold about you
  • Request correction or erasure of the personal information we hold about you
  • Object to us processing your personal data.
  • Request to restrict the way we use your personal data.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

For more information about your individual rights please visit the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you need to contact us regarding any of these rights, please email info@wrappedbyalice.com.

Any information you request will be provided free of charge, provided the request is not unfounded, excessive or particularly repetitive. In this instance we may charge a reasonable fee based on the administrative cost of providing the information. Information will be provided within one month of the original request unless the requests are complex or numerous. If there is a delay we will contact you to let you know the progress of your enquiry.

Changes To Our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may occasionally need to be updated. Any changes will be published on this page. Please make sure you regularly check this page to make sure you have read the most recent version.

Privacy Notice Updated on: 25 May 2018

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information that we hold about you please contact us on either method as detailed below:

Email Address: info@wrappedbyalice.com

Postal Address: 23 Stubley Lane, Dronfield, S18 1PE

Copyright

All designs are and remain under the copyright of Wrapped By Alice, and are not to be reproduced in any way.

This website and all its content – including, but not limited to, its images, designs, copywriting and logo – is the intellectual property of Wrapped By Alice; reproduction of any part of it is not permitted, without the express, prior written consent of Wrapped By Alice.

show